Please wait ...

Hello ! Login | Register | Help Help for this screen

new! application   del.icio.us
HomeMy StuffBrowseSearchCommunityHelp
Advanced

Help


Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

SwapAce Pty Limited ABN 74 111 117 410 ("SwapAce") is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

SwapAce only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide;
  • to provide personal information concerning you to another user when you accept an offer or when another user accepts one of your offers;
  • to provide personal information concerning you to other persons for such persons as SwapAce considers appropriate where you have consented to it doing so;
  • to provide you with helpful information [in the form of an email];
  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;
  • to enable SwapAce to respond to feedback forwarded to us via our website;
  • to enable us to determine the types of services users desire and to evaluate our satisfaction of those desired services; and
  • to provide you with information about matters SwapAce considers may be of interest to you including:
    • new features and functions;
    • third party services; and
    • changes to the SwapAce Terms and Conditions of Use.

The types of personal information that we collect generally includes your name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, facsimile number, gender and age.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, SwapAce will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you register on our website and when you submit queries and other forms on our website. If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that you may gain access to that information, the purpose of its collection and the organisations to which that information may be disclosed.

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse our Web site and enable you to move between pages on our site. We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you may not be able to log into the Website or participate in some of the online features offered by SwapAce. SwapAce, or our service provider, may record your visit to our Web site and log information from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, top level domain name (for example .com, .gov or .uk) the previous site visited and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, for statistical purposes, to enable us to evaluate our Web site usage and improve our online service. A law enforcement agency may also exercise a warrant to inspect the service logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about the information for which you search. SwapAce uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the products and services you desire. Failure to provide us with the requested information, may result in your being unable to access or use our services and the facilities of our website.

SwapAce will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We only use or disclose personal information we collect about you in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Act").

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business, including those purposes outlined under the heading "Collection of Personal Information" above, or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to us may be used and disclosed by us to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address, account or phone number ("Personal Information") will be disclosed where you have consented to its disclosure or where we are required by law to disclose that information or on our good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide; (2) conform to legal requirements; (3) protect and defend the rights and property of SwapAce; or (4) act to protect the personal safety of SwapAce's Users or the public. By subscribing you consent to that disclosure.

For example, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations such as contractors who assist us in the operation of our business to enable those contractors to perform functions on our behalf, to print suppliers, event managers, persons with whom we enter into arrangements or agreements and persons with whom you enter into arrangements or agreements by means of the facilities and services we provide, our Web site host and mailing houses. We may also disclose your personal information to organisations that provide services and benefits to persons with whom we do business to enable those persons to effectively carry out those services and provide those benefits. Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will seek to prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Receiving Email and Other Correspondence (Opting-Out)

The SwapAce web site provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us.

A user may indicate its preferences by means of our User Preferences facility on the Website.

We may also use postal correspondence information a user has supplied to us to provide periodic mailings with information on events, services and products. If a user does not wish to receive such mailing, a user may indicate its preferences by means of our User Preferences facility on the Website.

Where we receive a request from a user with respect to privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, SwapAce will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via our online feedback form, or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require your personal information to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide, to verify your identity and to provide your details to a User that accepts any offer you make.

Once you provide details to SwapAce you cease to be anonymous.

Quality and Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to seek to protect your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures.

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of information submitted over the Internet. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, SwapAce is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

SwapAce takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

Your User Name and password enable SwapAce to verify you are a registered User and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your User Name and password. We do not disclose your password details via telephone.

Links to other Sites

The SwapAce Web site may contain links to Web sites of other companies and organisations. SwapAce is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of such Web sites.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information and Data Quality

If you wish to access personal information about you held by SwapAce, please use the 'Contact Us' page on our website www.SwapAce.com. So that SwapAce can identify you, please ensure that you have logged-in to the system before using the 'Contact Us' Page. Please indicate the information that you require and the reason why you require access to our record of your personal information. In order to process your request, we may request you to provide further identification of yourself. We will provide you with access to the personal information held upon receiving a request from you except where we refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please ensure you only ever provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. This can be done by using the 'Modify Details' page on our website www.SwapAce.com. If you request that we amend personal information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will, however, take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification.

Transfer of personal information overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide or if SwapAce reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles. By subscribing you consent to any such transfer.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our information practices and Privacy Policy is monitored and, if necessary, is revised from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website www.SwapAce.com

How to Contact Us and Complaint Process

We are committed to dealing quickly and confidentially with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to the way SwapAce collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised or if you have any queries regarding the manner in which your personal information is collected, used or disclosed please follow the instructions on the 'Contact Us' page on our website www.SwapAce.com.

Awarded Top 10 Coolest Companies Awarded Government Grant for Innovation Recognised as Leading E-Entrepreneurs Awarded Innovative Technology
rojo yahoo aol netvibes bloglines newsburst feedlounge newsgator google pluck